jump to navigation

Sleeping Like A Rock . . . Rocks! March 12, 2016

Posted by nrhatch in Humor, Joke.
trackback

Scruffy-CatFour guys at deer camp had to bunk up, two to a room.  No one wanted to room with Dan because he snored so loudly.  They decided it wasn’t fair to make one of them stay with Dan the whole time so they agreed to take turns.

Sam came to breakfast the next morning with his hair standing on end and bloodshot eyes.

The other two said, “Man, you look like hell warmed over!”

“Dan snored so loud, I just sat up and watched him all night.”

Grumpy gusThe next night, it was Joe’s turn.

In the morning, same thing ~ hair standing up and bloodshot eyes.

The other two said, “Man, you look awful!”

“OMG!  Dan’s snores shook the roof.  I didn’t get a wink of sleep.  I just sat up and watched him all night.”

The third night was Frank’s turn.  Frank was a big burly ex-football player.  A man’s man.

Pluto-SnoozingThe next morning, Frank came to breakfast bright-eyed and bushy-tailed, issuing a hearty “Good Morning!”

Joe and Sam couldn’t believe it.  He looked rested and alert.  Not bleary-eyed and tired.

“Frank, you look great.  What happened last night?”

Donald-Duck-BaseballFrank laughed.

“Well, as we got ready for bed, I tucked Dan in, patted his ass, and kissed him good night.  He sat up and watched me all night!”

Aah . . . that’s the ticket!

Source:  E-mail from unknown author (sent by Joe M.)

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Rainee - March 12, 2016

Very good 🙂

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

Frank knows how to think outside the box!

2. anotherday2paradise - March 12, 2016

Hahaha. Nasal snore strips also work quite well. 🙂

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

They should all chip in and buy some for Dan.

3. Val Boyko - March 12, 2016

Funny!! xo

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

Hope your weekend is flowing along, Val!

Val Boyko - March 12, 2016

We are in Albany NY visiting la familia … Looking forward to coming home tomorrow. Hope your weekend is going swimmingly 🐳

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

Not too shabby!

We’ve already set the clocks ahead AND I’m in my pj’s. Aiming for 10 o’clock “lights out” since we have a big day tomorrow ~ shopping for wedding gowns with our niece.

4. Carol Ferenc - March 12, 2016

Yeah, definitely get Dan the nose strips. LOL!!

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

Poor Dan ~ wide awake all night! 😯

5. suzicate - March 12, 2016

Too funny!

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

Frank’s idea = brilliant!

6. Barb - March 12, 2016

Frank is a wise man!

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

A real wise guy! Hope you’re having a stellar weekend. I’m excited about the start of daylight savings time. I love having another hour of light at night.

7. Jill Weatherholt - March 12, 2016

That’s hilarious, Nancy! Thanks, I needed a good laugh today. 🙂

nrhatch - March 12, 2016

Getting a good laugh each day keeps “the blues” away!

8. Patricia - March 12, 2016

Too funny. Frank is a smart man probably because he lets nothing get in the way of a good night’s sleep.

nrhatch - March 13, 2016

Frank’s got the right idea. A good night’s sleep = AWESOME!

9. Tiny - March 13, 2016

Hehe. I can relate to lack of sleep right now, got about 3 hours on the plane last night. Bloodshot eyes for sure 🙂 Cheers from an airport lounge in Germany ~

nrhatch - March 13, 2016

So. Not. Jealous. 🙄

We only “lost” 1 hour of sleep last night.

Tiny - March 13, 2016

I know. Hubby told me on the phone that the summer has started 😎 And right now I am going to sleep like a rock.

nrhatch - March 13, 2016

Hope you have a great night in the Land of Nod.

10. Under the Oaks - March 13, 2016

This one cracked me up!
Good Morning!

nrhatch - March 13, 2016

Yay! Glad you got a kick out of it!

11. Grannymar - March 13, 2016

I did hear it before but could not remember the punch line. It made me giggle all over again!

nrhatch - March 13, 2016

Yay! Glad it was good for a giggle, GM.

12. L. Marie - March 13, 2016

Now that’s the ticket!

nrhatch - March 13, 2016

Frank is a bright guy!

13. brickhousechick - March 14, 2016

Ha,ha! As much as I hate to admit it both my husband and my daughter have told me that I snore! I tried those nose strips but they ripped the skin of my nose off! 🙂

nrhatch - March 14, 2016

OUCH! I snore . . . sometimes. But never loud enough to wake me up! 😛

14. BunKaryudo - March 16, 2016

You made me laugh with this one. I like it! 🙂

nrhatch - March 17, 2016

Yay! Frank was pretty clever ~ way to think outside the box, or the bag, as the case may be.

15. Tammy - March 16, 2016

Good example of contrarian thinking

nrhatch - March 17, 2016

Yes! Frank’s light bulb lent him a bright idea. 💡

16. Debra - March 17, 2016

I love a clever strategy! Very funny, too! 🙂

nrhatch - March 17, 2016

Frank’s the brightest bulb in that cabin! :mrgreen:


What Say YOU?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: