jump to navigation

It’s All In The Family January 30, 2016

Posted by nrhatch in Humor, Joke.
trackback

Homer-MexicanDan was a single guy living at home with his father while working in the family business.

Since he was going to inherit a fortune when his sickly father died, he decided he needed to find a wife to share his good fortune.

One evening at an investment seminar, he spotted a beautiful woman who took his breath away.

During a break, he introduced himself.

“I may look like a regular guy but in a few years when my father dies I will inherit $200 million.”

Betty-BoopImpressed, the woman asked for his business card.

Three days later, she became his step-mother.

Now that’s what you call Financial Planning!

Aah . . . that’s better!

Source: ย E-mail from unknown author (sent by Joe M.)

Advertisements

Comments»

1. BunKaryudo - January 30, 2016

Ooh, she outsmarted him. ๐Ÿ™‚

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

She’s a Tricky Rabbit!

2. Jill Weatherholt - January 30, 2016

Ha ha! Good one, Nancy! Happy Saturday!

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

I’ve been reading up on the benefits of laughter ~> here’s to having a Saturday filled with chuckles and giggles!

3. Under the Oaks - January 30, 2016

Haha! ๐Ÿ˜€
Good Morning!

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

Morning, Pix! Hope your day is wreathed in SMILES! :mrgreen:

4. L. Marie - January 30, 2016

Ha ha!!! Now that’s the way to work it!

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

She is one smart cookie!

5. Carol Ferenc - January 30, 2016

LOL!! Poor, naรฏve Dan.

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

I know . . . some men just miss the boat. ๐Ÿ˜›

6. Barb - January 30, 2016

She was one step ahead of him!

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

Ahead of him AND his father!
Men can be “gullible” when faced with beauty and brains.

7. diannegray - January 30, 2016

Haaaaa! Love it, Nancy ๐Ÿ˜€

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

Me too! Wish I’d thought of it way back when . . . far faster than going to law school for 3 years and working my way up through the ranks. It’s like taking the Express Elevator to the Penthouse!

8. Val Boyko - January 30, 2016

He obviously wasn’t smart enough to handle all that money anyway!
Thanks for the refreshing giggle!

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

Good point ~ he would have squandered it, no doubt!
Glad you enjoyed.

9. anotherday2paradise - January 30, 2016

Love it, Nancy. Hubby and I laughed three money-bags full. ๐Ÿ˜„๐Ÿ’ฐ

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

Yay! Glad you both had a good laugh. Hope you’re feeling better and ready to start packing.

10. sonsothunder - January 30, 2016

Now that’s funny โ€” unless of course, your name is Dan.

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

OMG, you’re right! Hope none of my regular readers are “Dan.”

sonsothunder - February 9, 2016

lol at least not THE Dan anyway.

11. Tiny - January 30, 2016

Haha, he got what he deserved ๐Ÿ˜ณ

nrhatch - January 30, 2016

Exactly! It wasn’t HIS money ~> his dad had first dibs on spending it. ๐Ÿ˜€

12. reocochran - January 31, 2016

Can’t blame a guy for trying, right, Nancy? ๐Ÿ™‚
Also, can’t blame a gal for figuring out an even better situation! ๐Ÿ˜€

nrhatch - January 31, 2016

Exactly! She gave Dan a pass and made a pass at Dan’s dad.

13. Kate @ Did That Just Happen? - January 31, 2016

Hahahahahahaa. Awesome!

nrhatch - January 31, 2016

Glad it was good for a giggle, Kate!

14. Debra - February 1, 2016

Ha! I had to read it twice. I didn’t catch it the first time. I didn’t see that one coming. ๐Ÿ™‚ Poor Dan. I expect the best in people, tooโ€ฆdoesn’t always work out the way I think it should. LOL!

nrhatch - February 2, 2016

Dan liked her looks . . . without factoring in her brain. ๐Ÿ˜›

15. Tammy - February 4, 2016

I think this one was sad but true…

nrhatch - February 4, 2016

I guess “sad” is all in how you look at it. I find it amusing since no one got hurt . . .

* Dan’s dad bolstered his joie de vivre for a few final years.
* Dan can look for a wife who loves him for being him.

And I envision Ms. Tricky Rabbit investing wisely in socially responsible companies that help level the playing field for women and in CSA’s growing organic non-GMO clean food. ๐Ÿ˜€


What Say YOU?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: