jump to navigation

Privacy! Please! March 20, 2011

Posted by nrhatch in Art & Photography, Humor, Nature.
trackback

IMGP1688aExcuse me!

Can’t you see this stall is occupied?

What must a bird do to get a bit of privacy while in the loo?

Seriously!

Move along people . . . there’s nothing to see here.

I mean it!  Scat!

Don’t make me come over there . . .

Unless you’d rather I used your head as my head, that is.

Comments»

1. Jackie Paulson 1966 - March 20, 2011

Oh my, lol today was so funny for you to write this.

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

Thanks, Jackie!

Glad it put a smile on your face . . . much better than this bird’s offerings. 😉

2. dustus - March 20, 2011

lol A bird call for privacy! Great last line too. Very funny 55.

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

Wonderful challenge, Dustus! And terrific interview with James.

Thanks so much.

3. Sandra Bell Kirchman - March 20, 2011

Oh my, a great photo. It reminds me of a true story – cuz it happened to me.

I had been in the States for about ten months and was getting homesick. I was out in a field helping to bring in the hay, when I heard honking in the sky. I ran out and jumped out and down for joy. A couple of the American crew looked at me as if I had lost my mind.

“Canada Geese!” I shouted. “Look, it’s Canada Geese.”

Perhaps they didn’t understand the connection nor comprehend my homesickness. In any event I kept on capering about as the large flock flew over, when suddenly I was hit in the back with a thump like the blow of a strong man’s fist. I whirled around, eyeing the fellows suspiciously.

“Who hit me?” I demanded. No answer, but the sight of Tom doubling up with mirth made me more suspicious. I skinned out of my (fortunately) waterproof jacket and looked in horror at the back.

A huge load of goose poo oozed down the back. It took me several washings to get it clean. Furthermore, I had to endure the endless teasing from the guys.

I do believe, however, it wasn’t really a goose, Canadian or otherwise. It was the Universe telling me I might better spend my time and energy being happy where I was 😛

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

What a great story, Sandra. Birds have a way of getting our attention at times. 😉

If you’re right about the Universe, I agree . . . it pays to be happy wherever we are.

judithhb - March 21, 2011

Hi Sandra. Just ‘noodling’ by sister’s word, around the blogs and came across this site with your comment. I couldn’t help laughing with you – not at you – as you described the scene. Priceless.

nrhatch - March 21, 2011

Small world, eh? Even in the World Wide Web. 😀

Sandra Bell Kirchman - March 22, 2011

Judith, I’m glad you enjoyed the story. It wasn’t funny to me at the time, but I have laughed many time afterwards at the picture I must have cut and the ingenious ways the Universe devises to help us learn our lessons.

4. clarbojahn - March 20, 2011

LOL. Put a smile on my face, it did.

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

Yay! Laughter is such fun. 😀

5. brian - March 20, 2011

hahaha….love this…a bird toilet…big smiles…needed the laugh tonight…

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

Thanks, Brian. I had fun being a bird brain for a bit. 😉

6. 4minutewriter - March 20, 2011

So much fun! Love that you used the word ‘scat’ in this piece. What a fitting word choice.

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

Thanks, Zoe. I’m not sure that bird droppings qualify as scat, or not, but it seemed a good time to use the word. 😉

7. libraryscene - March 20, 2011

OML ~ you got this one good! I just watched the saddest movie, and your 55 just brought me clean out of my funk! thank you!

(btw, all I could think while reading was that I swear my dog thinks those same words when I get too near while she is taking care of business ;))

nrhatch - March 20, 2011

Glad to turn your mood around. And LOL . . . your dog and my cat.

Tigger does not want us around until he’s done. Then he sits down and cries so we can “flush” his litter box for him. 🙂

8. Tilly Bud - March 21, 2011

Some days we are the statue; some days the pigeon…

nrhatch - March 21, 2011

True, dat. I prefer being the bird . . . statuesque statues are so stationary, there’s freedom in flight. 😎

9. gospelwriter - March 21, 2011

Hahaha! Well done, Nancy!

nrhatch - March 21, 2011

Glad you enjoyed, Ruth. 🙂

10. Cindy - March 21, 2011

You appear to be on a roll, Girlfriend, lots of early morning chuckles for me 🙂

nrhatch - March 22, 2011

Also FUN to write.

As soon as I saw that bird, it reminded me of walking in on someone who forgot to lock the bathroom door, “Do you mind!?” 😳

11. rmpWritings - March 22, 2011

nice… made me smile.

nrhatch - March 22, 2011

Glad you enjoyed. Thanks for visiting SLTW.

12. CMSmith - March 23, 2011

Funny. Thanks for the laugh.

nrhatch - March 23, 2011

You’re welcome. Glad you enjoyed.


What Say YOU?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: