jump to navigation

This Bud’s For YOU! February 14, 2013

Posted by nrhatch in Art & Photography, Blogs & Blogging, Gratitude.
Tags: , ,
trackback

Thanks for swinging by . . .

IMGP3238b

Commenting . . .

IMGP1767c

Brightening my day . . .

IMGP1937b

And making me laugh out loud . . .

IMGP1613

You ROCK!

Happy Valentine’s Day!

Aah . . . that’s better!

About these ads

Comments»

1. seeker - February 14, 2013

Happy Valentine’s Day, Nancy. Thank you for the buds. Love and Kisses. Seeker.

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Thanks, Seeker. Hope your day is filled with Sweet Treats! :D

2. ryoko861 - February 14, 2013

Aww, thank you! It’s nice to see some color during this time of year! Even if it’s pictures!

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Flowers and blooms are such mood boosters! :D

3. suzicate - February 14, 2013

Those buds are delightful as would another Bud be as well, lol!

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

We’re heading out for a Valentine’s Day Happy Hour this afternoon . . . with appropriately colored cocktails! Cheers! :mrgreen:

4. Hudson Howl - February 14, 2013

Your free and easy with your Buds – that is good quality.

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Free AND Easy makes me sound like a FLOOZY! :lol:

Hudson Howl - February 14, 2013

WulapaFaloozy…..ha, then I made you laugh, my work here is done.

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

You did! :mrgreen:
Off to crack more smiles, I presume?

5. v4vikey - February 14, 2013

Nice flower photography

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Thanks! The flowers did all the hard work for me. ;)

6. Grannymar - February 14, 2013

Lovely colour, just what I need today!

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Flowers can brighten up even the gloomiest of gray days, eh? :cool:

7. Perfecting Motherhood - February 14, 2013

Love the hibiscus! Happy Valentine’s Day!

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Isn’t it gorgeous. It’s right beside our walkway where we can enjoy it daily. :D

8. diannegray - February 14, 2013

Awwww – thanks, Nancy! You’ve completely brightened up my day! :D

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Yay! Nothing like a few brilliant blooms to brighten up the day.

9. sufilight - February 14, 2013

Happy love day! No matter how busy i get i always come back to your blog as i enjoy your writing style and wisdom.

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Thanks, Marie! I’m always happy to see your smiling face. :D

10. colonialist - February 14, 2013

Very purty flars! And 2U2!

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Thanks, Col! Hope your Valentine is still speaking to you after that “awful” ode. ;)

11. Daniel Angel from Cape Cornwall - February 14, 2013

Happy Valentines Day
A Bud For You

Daniel angel from Cape Cornwall

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

That’s a cool bud . . . blowing in the wind, danny brown!

12. djmatticus - February 14, 2013

I see what you did there, with the flowers and the words, and I have to say…. I like it! ;-)

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Thanks! Hope you had a day filled with sweet treats!

13. shreejacob - February 14, 2013

Aww we got flowers! Those are lovely Valentine’s Day gifts for your readers :D Hope you had a good one !

nrhatch - February 14, 2013

Thanks, Shree . . . we did. :D

14. dearrosie - February 15, 2013

What a lovely valentine’s post. J’adore flowers. Are those flowers in your garden?

nrhatch - February 15, 2013

Thanks, Rosie. Me too. Top photo is our garden. The bottom photo is the local CSA. The one above it is on Pine Avenue on the island ~ just a random garden I liked.

15. Patricia - February 15, 2013

Thanks for the Bud. I may be a day late but the flowers still look wonderful. Hope you and BFF had a loving day.

nrhatch - February 16, 2013

We did. Thanks, Patricia.

16. bluebee - February 16, 2013

LOVE sunflowers – the most cheerful and cheering flowers.

nrhatch - February 16, 2013

They are HAPPY PLANTS. :D

17. sweetdaysundertheoaks - February 16, 2013

Beautiful flowers Nancy! Those sunflowers are awesome. Hope you and BFF had a great day!

nrhatch - February 16, 2013

We did! Hope you and CH had a FUN time in the big city.

sweetdaysundertheoaks - February 16, 2013

We had a great time but it is great to be back at the Tiny Ten! Nashville is crazzzzzyyy!!!

nrhatch - February 16, 2013

Yup . . . for me, the best part of almost any vacation is walking back in my front door.

18. Piglet in Portugal - February 16, 2013

Love the sunflowers! Something I don’t see here as it’s too windy where we are!

nrhatch - February 16, 2013

I used to grow Sunflowers . . . but always up against the house to help shield them from the wind. Even so, they usually got flattened at some point. When they did, I’d harvest some of the seeds for me and share the rest with the birds.


What Say YOU?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,047 other followers

%d bloggers like this: