jump to navigation

Can You Spot The Strange~Her? April 28, 2012

Posted by nrhatch in Amazing Animals, Art & Photography, Humor.
Tags: , , ,
trackback

Something in this picture is all WRONG!
      One member of this flock does NOT belong

An intruder has infiltrated its rank and file
          Camouflaged in a pink shirt and a wide smile

Look closely . . . see if you can spot the strange~her

And remind her to let “birds of a feather” flock together 

 Gators too . . .

Aah . . . that’s better!

Related post:  Weekly Photo Challenge ~ Together (WP Prompt) * Sarasota Jungle Gardens * Pretty in Pink

About these ads

Comments»

1. Andra Watkins - April 28, 2012

Haven’t seen so many gators in one place. Cool shot.

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

Those gators are sunning themselves at the Smuggler’s Cove miniature golf course in Sarasota. They are F&F gators . . . Fed and Fenced In. :cool:

Team Oyeniyi - April 28, 2012

Neither have I! I’ve seen a few crocs in my time, but never that many crocs either!

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

Maybe Al E. Gator is more sociable than Croc E. Dile. ;)

2. eof737 - April 28, 2012

It’s you Nancy! Hope all is well… Hanging out too long with pink flamingos can give you vertigo. :lol:

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

We went to a Spring Into Health event on Thursday afternoon at a local park. This flock of flamingoes littered the lawn, as its members loitered about . . . idling away the hours.

BFF suggested I jump into their midst for a mixed up pix. :D.

3. Maggie - April 28, 2012

So many alligators… but I do like those spoonbills.

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

The Spoonbills hang out in our neighborhood at the lagoons ~ at the moment, there is a lone Spoonbill across the lagoon from me . . . accompanied by two great blue herons, a great white egret, and several egrets & herons of more diminuitive stature.

4. terry1954 - April 28, 2012

i prefer the birds over the gators. lol

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

I expect that you are “together” in good company, Terry. Most do. We enjoy seeing gators . . . from a comfortable distance.

5. Carl D'Agostino - April 28, 2012

Plastic flamingos. Have not seen such in Miami for many years. Must have all migrated north via returning jerks, I mean tourists from New Jersey now living on front lawns.

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

What’s a “returning jerk” . . . is that like a knee jerk reaction or the return swing when the doctor tests reflexive action? ;)

6. sweetdaysundertheoaks - April 28, 2012

:lol:

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

Thanks, Pix . . . glad you enjoyed the pix. :D

7. JOriginal Muse - April 28, 2012

There’s an inspiration there… an image for a new thriller ~ Gatorphobia

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

MrBillyD uses gators to patrol his Pearl Farm in the novel he wrote with Andi . . . with predictable results for intruders.

8. Barefoot Baroness - April 28, 2012

Great photo composition. Yes the Pinkies should stay flocked together. They can that way keep their tacky taste in yard art all in one flock. Tacky minus the srange- her that is. She rather makes lovely yard art.

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

Aww . . . sweet!

Pink Flamingos are the kitsch of “old Florida” ~ but we don’t have any in our yard. ;)

We do have pink toothpicks topped with flamingos for fruit kabobs.

Barefoot Baroness - April 28, 2012

Now that is class!

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

And, even classier, we’re in the market for pink flamingo cocktail stirrers for our drinks! :cool:

9. Jas - April 28, 2012

Are these real gators? so many of them…. super shot…

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

They are real . . . swimming around a fence-enclosed lagoon and sunning themselves on the float.

10. sufilight - April 28, 2012

Was chuckling in seeing you smiling among the pink flamingos. I have never seen a pink flamingo in real life, would love to see them! :)

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

Come visit! At Sarasota Jungle Gardens, we were surrounded in a sea of pink flamingos that were almost, but not quite, as tall as I am. The flock wandered in and around camera-toting tourists as if they owned the place.

Oh, wait, I guess they do. :razz:

http://nrhatch.wordpress.com/2011/02/25/sarasota-jungle-gardens/

11. kateshrewsday - April 28, 2012

Wow. Not sights that are familiar here, Nancy! I love the gators!

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

You guys would have a field day here . . .

Perhaps during your houseswap with PTC (Paula), you can head south to visit us in the Sunshine State? We enjoy being tour guides.

kateshrewsday - April 28, 2012

We’ll add it to our itinerary :-D

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

Yay! I’ll put the kettle on . . . :D

12. cuhome - April 28, 2012

So much for the swimming idea!! :)

nrhatch - April 28, 2012

I love swimming down here . . . sans gators!

13. Three Well Beings - April 28, 2012

Pictures don’t lie…that’s Florida alright :-) And you look like you were having a lot of fun right in the mix of it! You’d have to be happy with all that pink! Debra

nrhatch - April 29, 2012

Yes! The Spoonbills are my favorite pink-feathered birds . . . but flamingos are “neck ‘n neck” with them. :lol:

14. bluebee - April 28, 2012

The ‘strange-her’ was clearly not nearly as keen to get amongst the ‘gators as she was, the flamingoes ;-)

nrhatch - April 29, 2012

You are correct! And . . . we came away from the event with FREE pedometers to gauge the length of our evening walks ~ we know how far we walk most nights around the neighborhood, but now we can see if we “measure up” when out and about.

15. The Retiring Sort - April 29, 2012

love the gators!

nrhatch - April 29, 2012

And it looks like they’re having a regularly “Love Fest” on that floating island, eh? ;)

16. jannatwrites - April 29, 2012

I almost didn’t see you – you fit in nicely :)

nrhatch - April 29, 2012

Yes! I’m a dead ringer for these leggy Twiggy birds! :lol:

17. souldipper - April 29, 2012

Ack! Yak ACK… Some bloggers have this weird, wonky and wondrous sense of humour!

Looks like all is well in your world, Nancy. C’est bon, mon amie.

nrhatch - April 29, 2012

Thanks, Amy, mon amie! Isn’t it great to be a bit wonky from time to time?

Are you home? Is Duc le Chat purring madly?

souldipper - April 29, 2012

Only just home, Nancy – yes, Duc did very well at Helga’s where he displayed extraordinary hunting skills, gizzard by gizzard on the front steps. He spent the whole night and half of today outside since being home. I think he’s now exhausted from reclaiming his territory. I know he sprays because I caught him one day in the grass by the roadway. He doesn’t realize he’s been spayed.

nrhatch - April 29, 2012

I’m sure you’re both happy to be home after your time away.

Jazz, like Duc, sprayed even after being spayed . . . Tigger rarely, if ever, does.

18. spilledinkguy - April 30, 2012

Hahaha…
I see you enjoy shrimp, Nancy! ;)

nrhatch - April 30, 2012

Yes . . . it tickles me PINK! :D

19. Booksphotographsandartwork - April 30, 2012

OH those gators are just plain creepy piled up like that.

nrhatch - April 30, 2012

Not as cuddly as a basket of kittens or roly poly puppies, eh?

20. Perfecting Motherhood - April 30, 2012

OMG that’s a LOT of gators! I’d hate to fall in that water…

nrhatch - April 30, 2012

Yes! That’s NOT the swimming pool for anyone who prefers to have all digits intact. :D


What Say YOU?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,122 other followers

%d bloggers like this: