jump to navigation

What A Broccoli Head! October 7, 2011

Posted by nrhatch in Art & Photography, Food & Drink, Fun & Games, Humor.
Tags: , ,
trackback

Aah . . . that’s better!

I saw this clever cartoon on Facebook and had to share. I’ve searched in vain for the original source so I could link back to the artist.  If anyone comes across the attribution information, don’t be a broccoli head . . . speak up!

About these ads

Comments»

1. SammyDee - October 7, 2011

lol. Before I knew the word for broccoli I used to ask my mum if I could have little trees for dinner. I didn’t actually like them – I just liked the idea that they were little trees.

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

I love this cartoon. It reminds me of a game we played with our nieces and nephews ~ giving each other “unsavory food related names,” especially as parting gestures:

A: See ya later, Broccoli Head.
B: Bye bye, Mushroom Mouth.
C: Good riddance, Onion Breath
D: Caio, Carrot Top

Not mature . . . but they did learn the name of lots of fruits and veggies. :D

2. Judson - October 7, 2011

Heh heh .. I see what they did there. :-)

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Pretty tricky, eh? :razz:

3. Lisa (Woman Wielding Words) - October 7, 2011

LMAO Thanks for a good laugh to start the day. :D

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

I saw this last night on FB and roared. The imagination and creativity of cartoonists amaze and delight me.

4. Carl D'Agostino - October 7, 2011

Orange you glad to see me ?

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Banana who?

5. Maggie - October 7, 2011

Haha! Eating walnuts supposedly makes you smarter because they look like brains…

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Nuts are full of brain food! :D

6. Tammy - October 7, 2011

And I love all three!

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Not me. I don’t eat fungus. :razz:

7. Tori Nelson - October 7, 2011

Thanks for the laugh :)

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Glad you enjoyed. I roared when I saw this in my FB thread last night. What a hoot.

8. BrainRants - October 7, 2011

Hilarious.

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Sorry that the cartoon didn’t feature bacon . . . :D

9. nuvofelt - October 7, 2011

What fun.

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

The imagination and creativity of cartoonists amaze and delight me. They say so much in such a small space.

10. Linda - October 7, 2011

Hmmm if walnuts are brain food then I don’t think I need to be eating any mushrooms!

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Same here! :D

11. Christine Grote - October 7, 2011

Lol

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

This makes me want to explore the world of cartooning. :D

12. Rufus' Food and Spirits Guide - October 7, 2011

Thanks for the laugh!

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Thanks for laughing! :D

13. bluebee - October 7, 2011

Tee hee hee – a great way to start the day. Thanks, Nancy :-D

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Every time I’ve seen this today, it’s made me smile all over again. Glad you enjoyed.

14. Booksphotographsandartwork - October 7, 2011

Now when I walk the dogs I will be spontaniously laughing.

nrhatch - October 7, 2011

Perfect!

15. Lian - October 8, 2011

Hahaha, very funny :)

nrhatch - October 8, 2011

Nothing like a great cartoon to make us smile.

16. Tilly Bud - October 8, 2011

Great cartoon!

nrhatch - October 8, 2011

I thought it might tickle your funny bone chakra.

17. Paula Tohline Calhoun - October 8, 2011

:mrgreen:

nrhatch - October 8, 2011

TIOOYFC! :mrgreen:

18. jakesprinter - October 8, 2011

Nice colors:)

19. ElizOF - October 10, 2011

Now where did you find that funny cartoon? I love it… It had me laughing out loud. I’ve always loved broccoli, not so much mushrooms. :-)

nrhatch - October 10, 2011

I borrowed it from Facebook. What a hoot!

20. ceceliafutch - October 10, 2011

What a hoot is right! LOL!!!!d

nrhatch - October 10, 2011

Glad you enjoyed, Cecelia. Pretty clever cartoonist. :D

21. Tokeloshe - October 13, 2011

Cute ;-)

nrhatch - October 13, 2011

I love this cartoon . . . especially because we used to play the “Broccoli Head” game with my nieces and nephews. :D


What Say YOU?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,919 other followers

%d bloggers like this: